NTSB Identification: FTW00WA171
Accident occurred Sunday, May 21, 2000 in NOGALES, Mexico
Aircraft: Cessna 182N, registration: N92755
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On May 21, 2000, at 1530 mountain standard time, a Cessna 182N airplane, N92755, was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power near Nogales, State of Sonora, in the Republic of Mexico. One passenger was seriously injured and the private pilot and another passenger were uninjured. The airplane was owned by Travis Air LLC, of Mesa, Arizona, and was being operated by Arizona Aviation, Inc., of Mesa, Arizona. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the cross country flight for which a VFR flight plan was filed. The personal flight originated from Mulege, State of Baja California Sur, Mexico, at 1230. The flight's destination was the Nogales Airport (MMNG), near Nogales, State of Sonora, Mexico.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months