NTSB Identification: FTW00WA151
Accident occurred Sunday, May 21, 2000 in SAN QUINTIN, Mexico
Aircraft: Beech V35, registration: N3334G
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 21, 2000, at 0930 pacific daylight time, a Beech V35 airplane, N3334G, was destroyed upon impact with water following a loss of control during initial takeoff climb from the San Quintin Airport, near San Quintin, Baja California, in the Republic of Mexico. The instrument rated private pilot and his 2 passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was co-owned and operated by the pilot. The airplane was participating in medical relief operations in isolated regions of Mexico in conjunction with the "Good Samaritans" flying organization. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the airport at the time of the accident. The personal flight was originating at the time of the accident. The flight was destined for Mexicali, Mexico, where it was due to clear Mexican Customs. The flight's final destination was Santa Rosa, California.

Full narrative available

Index for May2000 | Index of months