NTSB Identification: FTW00RA155
Accident occurred Thursday, May 18, 2000 in COBAN, Guatemala
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: TGJOR
Injuries: 4 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 18, 2000, approximately 1035 central standard time, a Cessna 182P airplane, Guatemalan registration TG-JOR, was destroyed upon impact with terrain while in cruise flight near Coban, Guatemala. The non-instrument rated private pilot and the 3 passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by a private individual. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the cross country flight for which a flight plan was not filed. The planned 12-minute flight originated from an airstrip near Chama at approximately 1030, with the Coban Airport as its intended destination.

Full narrative available

Index for May2000 | Index of months