NTSB Identification: FTW00RA147
Accident occurred Monday, May 08, 2000 in SANTA CRUZ, Bolivia
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250F, registration: 1430
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 8, 2000, approximately 2020 GMT, a Piper PA-23-250F twin-engine airplane, Bolivian Registration CP-1430, was destroyed upon impact with terrain during cruise flight near Santa Cruz, Bolivia. The commercial pilot, the co-pilot, and the passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by Servicios Aereos del Sur (SAS) of Santa Cruz, Bolivia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the business flight for which a VFR flight plan was filed. The flight originated from the Terijas Airport at 1512 local, with the Trompillo Airport, near Santa Cruz, as the flight's intended destination.

Full narrative available

Index for May2000 | Index of months