NTSB Identification: FTW00LA165.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 28, 2000 in TAYLOR, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Hard CAPELLA XLS, registration: N427LM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting a short-field landing to runway 17. During the landing roll, the pilot lost directional control of the airplane resulting in a 'tight ground loop to the left.' The pilot attempted to stop the turn with opposite rudder and braking. Subsequently, the airplane exited the left side of the runway, collapsing the right main landing gear, and came to rest upright. The pilot had accumulated a total of 3 hours in the airplane make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of the accident aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months