NTSB Identification: FTW00LA164.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 30, 2000 in VICTORIA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Geiling SONERAI II, registration: N10GX
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane departed from runway 12R, climbed to 100 feet agl, pitched nose-up and initiated a 'short right turn to downwind.' During the turn, the airplane's 'right wing dropped violently,' the nose pitched down and subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground. A witness reported that the engine appeared to be running normally prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed during the takeoff initial climb, which resulted in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months