NTSB Identification: FTW00LA161.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 31, 2000 in COCODRIE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N7817S
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the helicopter began to takeoff from the oil platform, its nose pitched up. Subsequently, the helicopter fell off the right side of the platform, dropping 25 feet onto two crew boats that were tied to the platform's boat dock. The helicopter came to rest on its right side. Examination of the platform revealed that the helicopter's tail stinger became entangled with the safety fence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the platform's safety fence during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months