NTSB Identification: FTW00LA159.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 30, 2000 in GARWOOD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-301, registration: N8594S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the aerial application of fertilizer on a rice field, the 'engine lost power and started blowing smoke.' Oil covered the windshield and portions of the airframe. The pilot dumped the hopper load and initiated a forced landing to the airstrip; however, the airplane impacted terrain approximately 200 feet short of the runway. During the forced landing, the airplane cleared a levee, struck the ground, spun around and came to rest. The operator stated that the supercharger seal failed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the supercharger seal resulting in the loss of engine power. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months