NTSB Identification: FTW00LA158.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 27, 2000 in SAND SPRINGS, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182RG, registration: N736BA
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff, at rotation, the airplane yawed 20-30 degrees left and began to slide down the center of the 2,600-foot grass runway. The pilot reduced the engine power to idle; however, the airplane continued to track toward the left side of the runway. The airplane struck a barbed wire fence that paralleled the runway. The owner stated that he had flown the airplane earlier that day and noted 'no discrepancies.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff. A factor was the fence struck by the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months