NTSB Identification: FTW00LA152.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 21, 2000 in FRISCO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cameron V-90, registration: N6012C
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to landing the balloon, the pilot informed the two passengers that they 'were going to make a fast approach, and it was going to be a hard landing.' He instructed the passengers to 'face the direction the balloon was traveling, bend their knees and hold on to rope handles or the tanks.' When the balloon impacted the ground and 'started a drag', one of the passengers 'lost her grip' and was ejected. While trying to reach for the passenger, the pilot and the other passenger were ejected. The two passengers fell to the ground, and the basket traveled over one of the passengers, who received three cracked ribs. The pilot maintained a grip on the deflation line; however, the balloon ascended approximately 20 feet agl before descending and coming to rest on the ground. The pilot reported the wind speed on landing was 12 knots. A weather reporting station (12 miles east of the accident site) reported the wind speed at 6 knots. The Cameron Balloons US Flight Manual states, in part, 'If it will be a high wind landing or a landing during a rapid vertical descent and it is expected that the basket may rebound or tip over or drag on a corner, the passengers should be briefed to face away from the direction of flight, hold on to the interior basket handle or tank collar in front of them, and crouch slightly. This position is most likely to prevent them from being thrown from the basket on impact or while dragging. It is most critical that the pilot remain in the basket during the landing process.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate passenger briefing for a high wind landing. A factor was the wind. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months