NTSB Identification: FTW00LA150.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 21, 2000 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-31T1, registration: N301TA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the parking brake was set, the left engine of the multiengine airplane was running, and he was starting the right engine. After the right engine started, the pilot checked the engine instruments. The pilot was unaware that the airplane was moving forward on the ramp. The airplane traveled approximately 75 feet, and the right engine impacted the propeller of a parked, unoccupied single-engine airplane. Post-accident examination revealed that the parking brake of the multiengine airplane was not completely engaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft. Factors were the partially engaged parking brake and the pilot's diverted attention to the engine instruments. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months