NTSB Identification: FTW00LA149.
Accident occurred Monday, May 22, 2000 in KILBOURNE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: PZL-Mielec M-18A, registration: N2296C
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot completed a second spray run and had initiated a climb when the agricultural airplane's right wing separated. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground and came to rest against a tree line. Examination of the airplane revealed that the right wing's forward lower attachment fitting separated as a result of fatigue cracking. The fatigue cracking was a result of severe corrosion pitting in the bore of the central lug of the fitting.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The corrosion and fatigue cracking of the right wing attachment fitting, which resulted in the right wing separating in flight. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months