NTSB Identification: FTW00LA145.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 09, 2000 in SAN ANTONIO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Bell 47G, registration: N14408
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a touchdown autorotation, which the flight instructor was demonstrating, the helicopter touched down with forward movement. As the helicopter was sliding along the ground, it suddenly stopped and went up onto the toes of the skids before settling back onto the skids. During the event, the main rotor blades struck the tailboom forward of the tailrotor area and severed the tailboom
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper touchdown performed by the flight instructor. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months