NTSB Identification: FTW00LA141.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, May 07, 2000 in MONUMENT VALLEY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna R182, registration: N3622C
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he overflew the airport to check the available wind information. He noticed that the windsocks were indicating a 'very strong wind' and that one windsock was fluctuating 20-30 degrees from side to side. The pilot applied full flaps after turning onto final approach. During the final approach to the 4000-foot dirt runway, the airplane encountered 'severe turbulence.' The pilot reported that he noticed the airspeed fluctuate between 50 and 70 knots, so he applied more power; however, a 'tremendous sink rate was developing.' The airplane touched down 'very hard,' bounced into the air, and the pilot executed a go-around. At an altitude of less that 100 feet agl, the pilot initiated 'a shallow left turn to avoid a thousand foot cliff.' During the go-around turn, the airplane 'developed a sink rate that was uncontrollable.' The pilot leveled the wings for an off-airport landing. During the uncontrolled descent, the airplane impacted a small hill with the right wing. The nearest weather station, 49 nautical miles from the accident site, reported winds from 220 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his delayed go-around, which resulted in the loss of aircraft control. A factor was the turbulent weather conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months