NTSB Identification: FTW00LA139.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 06, 2000 in SOCORRO, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Stinson 108-3, registration: N6905M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot aborted the first takeoff on runway 24 because he felt that the engine was not developing power. Subsequently, he taxied the airplane to runway 15, leaned the engine for the density altitude conditions, and initiated the takeoff roll on the 5,800-foot runway. The pilot determined that the airplane wasn't developing adequate speed for takeoff, and he aborted the second takeoff. The airplane veered off the right side of runway 15 and groundlooped. Winds were reported from 210 degrees at 7 knots with a temperature of 91 degrees Fahrenheit. The density altitude was calculated as 8,000 feet. No mechanical discrepancies were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the aborted takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent groundloop. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months