NTSB Identification: FTW00LA138.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 06, 2000 in KANAB, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: NOTEMAN RV6-A, registration: N456TP
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 683-hour pilot reported that while in cruise flight at 8,000 feet msl (2,000 feet agl), the engine started to run rough after he heard a 'pop' sound come from the engine compartment. The airplane was not able to maintain altitude and the pilot elected to perform an emergency landing to an estimated 1,800-foot stretch of a road. During the approach to the road, the pilot observed a vehicle entering the road in the opposite direction, and the pilot elected to abandon the approach and land on an 800-foot long meadow adjacent to the road. The pilot added that the airplane landed hard, the nose wheel sank into the soft ground, and the airplane nosed over to the inverted position. Examination of the engine revealed a broken exhaust valve.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power as result of the failure of an exhaust valve. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months