NTSB Identification: FTW00FA154A
Accident occurred Thursday, May 25, 2000 in NOBLE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N45973
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Cessna 152 departed the airport to the southeast for the local training area to practice commercial flight maneuvers. The Cessna 182 departed the same airport approximately 9 minutes after the Cessna 152 on a cross-country flight. Radar data depicted the Cessna 182 at an altitude of 2,000 feet agl heading to the southeast. Altitude data was not available from the Cessna 152, however, radar track data depicted a figure-eight pattern. At the time of the last radar returns, the targets were about 12 nm southeast of the departure airport, and the Cessna 152 was approximately 1/4 nm southeast of the Cessna 182. The Cessna 152 was heading to the west, and the Cessna 182 was heading to the southeast. The Cessna 152 spinner tip was found imbedded in the left main landing gear attachment point of the Cessna 182. The Cessna 182 left wing strut was severed 9 inches from the fuselage attachment point. The sever was perpendicular to the length of the strut. The Cessna 182's left wing was found between the Cessna 152 and Cessna 182 wreckage. The Cessna 182's left main landing gear and the Cessna 152's propeller were not located.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of both pilots to maintain visual lookout. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months