NTSB Identification: FTW00FA146.
Accident occurred Friday, May 12, 2000 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Beech BE-95-B55, registration: N4005A
Injuries: 6 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot did not perform an aircraft runup and proceeded to takeoff. Numerous witnesses observed the airplane pitch up to a 70 to 80-degree nose high attitude upon liftoff. The witnesses then observed the nose of the airplane momentarily pitch nose down slightly and immediately pitch nose high again. They then reported observing the airplane roll to the left and impact the ground in a nose low, left wing low attitude. Shortly after impacting the ground, a fire erupted. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the pilot had failed to remove the control lock pin from the control column. A safety alert, service instruction, and mandatory service bulletin were issued by the aircraft manufacturer, which dealt with control lock awareness and a control lock modification. The pilot/aircraft owner did not comply with the service instruction and mandatory service bulletin, nor did he have the original control lock assembly installed. A conservative weight and balance computation indicated that the pilot loaded the airplane beyond the airplane's certificated maximum gross weight and aft center of gravity limitations. An autopsy of the pilot revealed that he had suffered from an 'acute myocardial infarct' prior to the airplane impacting the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of control on takeoff as a result of the pilot's failure to remove the flight control lock due to his inadequate preflight inspection. A contributing factor was the pilot exceeding the aircraft's certificated maximum weight and balance limitations. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months