NTSB Identification: FTW00FA144.
Accident occurred Monday, May 08, 2000 in MACK, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 210L, registration: N732ER
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instrument rated pilot received 3 weather briefings and waited 3 hours for weather to improve before departing on a VFR flight. According to witnesses, the mountain tops in the vicinity of the pilot's route of flight were obscured by clouds. The pilot told the witnesses that he was concerned with the freezing level and therefore wanted to stay VFR. The pilot told the FSS weather briefer that he was trying to stay out of icing conditions and the lower he flew the better. The pilot filed a flight plan that had an intended route of flight along a victor airway at VFR altitudes. Radar data depicted the accident airplane climbing to a maximum altitude of 8,700 feet msl and heading northwest on course before radar contact was lost. The radar altitude data was overlaid on topographical data and revealed the terrain rising to meet the airplane's last radar altitude return. The airplane impacted mountainous terrain at 8,736 feet msl. Weather reports along the route of flight depict cloud bases initiating approximately 7,300 feet msl. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies that would have prevented normal operation of the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Factors were the mountain obscuration and the rising terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months