NTSB Identification: DEN00LA098.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 25, 2000 in SALINA, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Rosenvall AVID MK IV, registration: N63827
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that several thunderstorms had just passed over the airfield. After he landed, a gust of wind struck the airplane, and it departed the right side of runway 02. He said that the airplane impacted rough terrain, and as a result, the right wing tip was bent and the fuselage fabric was wrinkled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing roll. A factor was gusting winds from nearby thunderstorms. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months