NTSB Identification: DEN00LA097.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 30, 2000 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-44-180T, registration: N8303P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an instructional flight, while practicing an engine out approach to land, the student pilot failed to lower the landing gear. The tower asked the pilot to 'verify gear down' and the flight instructor initiated a go-around on short final. The aircraft settled and landed with the landing gear retracted on the grass beside the runway causing damage to the propellers and underside of the aircraft hull. The flight instructor said the engines failed to respond; however, an examination of the engines by an FAA airworthiness inspector produced no evidence of preimpact malfunction or failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
In-flight planning and decision by the flight instructor by allowing the student to fly into a hazardous situation. Factors were the flight instructor delaying extending the landing gear and delaying a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months