NTSB Identification: DEN00LA096.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 27, 2000 in HURRICANE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Eiriavion Oy PIK 20E, registration: N35LP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During initial climb following takeoff on a local area flight, the power glider's engine lost all power and the pilot conducted a forced landing to rough, uneven terrain causing damage to the tail cone, left wing, and landing gear. Examination of the engine provided evidence that the magneto ground lead had separated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The complete loss of power due to the separation of the magneto ground lead and the rough and unsuitable terrain during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months