NTSB Identification: DEN00LA094.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 21, 2000 in LARAMIE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna T210M, registration: N66DF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was taking the commercial pilot practical test for airplanes, single engine, land, and had advanced to the takeoff and landing phase of the test. He lowered the landing gear and extended the flaps. He thought the GEAR DOWN green light had illuminated and he announced, 'gear down and locked' (the sun came through the rear window and the glare illuminated the landing gear indicator lights). As the airplane approached the runway threshold, the pilot retarded the throttle. The gear warning horn did not sound. The airplane landed wheels up. The landing gear warning horn then began sounding. The landing gear selector was in the DOWN position, the nose gear doors were open, and the nose gear was partially extended. The main landing gear doors were partially open, but the main landing gear was not extended.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to confirm, the landing gear was down and locked. Factors were the check pilot's failure to confirm the landing gear was down and locked, and the sun glare. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months