NTSB Identification: DEN00LA090.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 18, 2000 in BOULDER, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1, registration: N8803H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed Parowan, Utah, with a full load of chemical (165 gallons of Malathion ULV) and full fuel (60 gallons) en route to Boulder, Utah, (total payload approximately 1700 pounds). Towards the end of the aerial application (1,100+ acres), wind velocity began increasing and, noticing that the fuel gauge registered 1/8 to 1/4 fuel remaining, the pilot turned towards Escalante, where he planned to land and refuel. Over Boulder, the fuel gauge indicated empty. The pilot briefly considered landing at Boulder, but decided the unimproved airstrip was inadequate. Five miles from Escalante and 2 miles past Boulder, the pilot realized the terrain ahead was not conducive to a forced landing. He turned back towards the Boulder airstrip. The engine lost power 1/2-mile from the airstrip. Activating the boost pump resulted in 2 seconds of engine power, enough for the airplane to cross the runway threshold. Airspeed had deteriorated to 60 mph and the airplane landed hard. The nose started to 'dip' and the pilot applied full nose up elevator. The airplane continued to nose over, crushing the vertical stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to take timely remedial action when he realized a low fuel state. Factors were fuel exhaustion and low airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months