NTSB Identification: DEN00LA088.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 13, 2000 in ERIE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Beech V35B, registration: N6643Q
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During climb to cruise on a cross-country flight the passenger door came open and the pilot made a precautionary approach for landing at an airport along his route. After initiating descent for landing, the pilot discovered that the engine had lost all power. The landing was made short of the intended runway with the landing gear retracted. Following the landing, and evacuation of the aircraft by the pilot and his passengers, witnesses found the cockpit fully configured for flight with the throttle and propeller controls full forward and the magnetos and master switch on. However, the mixture was in the cutoff position. Examination and testing of the passenger door revealed no abnormalities. The flight was the pilot's first flight after being signed off as competent to perform as pilot in command in this make and model aircraft. He had accumulated approximately 4 hours flight experience in the aircraft with a total flight time of 207 hours all in single engine land airplanes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadvertent cut off of the mixture by the pilot. Factors were: The passenger door opening, the pilot's inexperience in make and model, and rough, uneven terrain in the landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months