NTSB Identification: DEN00LA087.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 13, 2000 in BEDFORD, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N8319A
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that while on takeoff roll from the grass runway, at approximately 40 miles per hour, 'I hit a soft spot which pulled the airplane hard left.' He said the airplane ground looped to the left. The pilot said the left landing gear collapsed, the left wing was bent, and the fuselage was damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent ground loop. A factor was the soft grass airstrip. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months