NTSB Identification: DEN00LA083.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 03, 2000 in LOVELAND, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Hughes 269C, registration: N1098B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a practice power recovery autorotation, the private single engine land rated, helicopter student pilot performed a full autorotation when the engine lost all power. During the ensuing power off landing to an open soft field, the helicopter tipped forward, the main rotor struck and severed the tail boom, and the helicopter rolled on its right side. An examination of the engine provided no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudged the run on landing during a full autorotation. Factors were a total loss of power for unknown reasons and soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months