NTSB Identification: DEN00IA093.
Incident occurred Monday, May 22, 2000 in ERIE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R-300, registration: N424TP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.During climb to cruise, on an IFR flight plan, in visual conditions, the engine lost all power approximately 10 minutes after takeoff. A forced landing was made in an open field and no damage was incurred during the landing. Examination of the engine provided evidence the number 2 cylinder had separated from the case and had lodged in the cowl. Detailed examination provided evidence that the cylinder hold down studs had failed and were 'necked-down' at the fracture points. The rod bolts then failed and the piston reversed itself and lodged in the case. No signatures of oil starvation or heat distress were found. Examination at an engine overhaul facility provided evidence that none of the hold down stud nuts on the remaining five cylinders had sufficient torque.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
Improper installation of cylinders by unknown maintenance personnel who failed to torque the cylinder stud nuts sufficiently. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months