NTSB Identification: DEN00FA095.
Accident occurred Friday, May 26, 2000 in BUENA VISTA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2001
Aircraft: Cessna T210K, registration: N9457M
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot filed a flight plan, and was briefed of mountain obscuration and that VFR flight was not recommended. A witness driving over a mountain pass observed the airplane flying at an estimated 300 to 400 feet AGL. The witness said that the fog and snow showers allowed him to follow the airplane only for a few seconds. Search and rescue personnel located the wreckage on a heavily forested mountainside two days later. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact engine or airframe abnormalities that might have affected the airplane's performance. Toxicological reports indicate that the pilot had the metabolites of Valium and Prozac in his body. The FAA does not approve these prescribed medications for pilots, while they are on flight statues.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's disregard of the weather forecast, and his VFR flight into IMC. Contributing factors were snow showers, fog, and the mountainous terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months