NTSB Identification: DEN00FA092.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, May 19, 2000 in DENVER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Swearingen SA226TC, registration: N235BA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.When the pilot added power for takeoff, at the origination of a cross-country cargo flight, he heard an impact sound on the right side of the airplane, and the right engine began to vibrate violently. He shut down both engines, declared an emergency, and when the engines had spooled down he exited the airplane. Inspection revealed the right hand propeller had shed a blade, which caused damage to the right engine mounts, right engine nacelle, and propeller shrapnel damage to the fuselage, right wing, and right flap. Examination provided evidence that the propeller blade fractured due to a fatigue crack that emanated from a stress corrosion crack region at the mid span portion on the flat side of the blade. The coating on the surface of the blade in the area of the stress corrosion cracking had been breached. The breach in the coating allowed corrosion media to attack the blade.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
propeller blade fatigue failure due to stress corrosion. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months