NTSB Identification: DEN00FA085.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. SCENIC AIRLINES, INC. )
Accident occurred Friday, May 05, 2000 in MONUMENT VALLEY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-6-300, registration: N241SA
Injuries: 17 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was departing runway 34 (4,000 ft. x 75 ft., dirt). According to the operator, the airplane encountered 'wind shear' from the right and then from the left. The takeoff was aborted. Directional control was lost and the airplane veered left and hit a dirt berm. Winds were reported to be from 210 degrees at 10 knots, with gusts to 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control. A factor was wind shear. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months