NTSB Identification: CHI00LA147.
Accident occurred Friday, May 26, 2000 in SUBLETTE, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N9076R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was substantially damaged during takeoff roll at a private airstrip. The aerial application flight was on the takeoff roll when the aircraft hit a rut in the runway. According to a statement by the pilot, 'The plane was about ready for lift off when I hit a rut causing the plane to pull sharply to the left. I pulled back on the stick to lift off, but at the same time the left boom hit the wheat, causing the plane to rotate 11/2 turns counter clockwise just above the wheat. The plane traveled approximately 400 feet through the air, hitting tail section first...There was no prop strike, no injuries to pilot but major damage to the aircraft.' The pilot also stated, 'Probable Cause of Accident: Pilot assumed too much; needed to check things out better, especially the runway. Probable cause of accident due to pilot error.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to attain aircraft control. Factors to the accident were the uneven terrain, the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control on the ground, and the crop. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months