NTSB Identification: CHI00LA146.
Accident occurred Monday, May 29, 2000 in PLAINWELL, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N5200K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported, 'I descended to the runway and touched down gently, but the aircraft 'skipped' repeatedly.' The airplane continued off the end of the runway where it traveled through a fence and nosed over in a ditch. The pilot stated he saw flames after the airplane nosed over. He was able to release his seatbelt and crawl out of the wreckage. Inspection of the airport and wreckage indicated the airplane touched down in the last 1/3 of the runway length. The airplane then traveled through approximately 50' of grass prior to contacting the ditch where it nosed over and was destroyed by fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot exceeded the proper touchdown point during the landing. Factors associated with the accident were the fence and the ditch which the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months