NTSB Identification: CHI00LA144.
Accident occurred Monday, May 22, 2000 in ELGIN, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna C-T188C, registration: N2075J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was making an aerial application flight when he contacted the ground. In a written statement the pilot stated: 'After having made several passes, I turned around and entered the field again on a slight down hill, I did not notice a 'nob' in the field and hit it with the right wheel. I looked out the right window and saw that the boom was gone.' The pilot returned to the private departure airport and landed without any further problems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot in command to maintain clearance with the ground during an aerial application. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months