NTSB Identification: CHI00LA142.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 23, 2000 in SANDSTONE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: American AA-1, registration: N5712L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during an attempted go around and nose over on runway 35. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The pilot stated, 'The landing went well until I touched down and a wind gust ballooned the plane 5 to 10 ft into the air. I added power in an attempt to go around but did not have sufficient airspeed and the plane contacted the runway nose wheel 1st. The front gear collapsed and the prop struck the runway. The plane proceeded another 100 ft or so in a nose low attitude and went off the right side of the runway. After proceeding through some grass the plane flipped over frontwards and stopped inverted.' The pilot further stated, 'I believe, and other pilots have commented, that crosswinds here are unusually gusty because of the trees that border the west side of the runway.' Wind at Mora, Minnesota was 280 degrees at 16 knots gusts to 23 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot not attaining an airspeed necessary for the go-around and not maintaining clearance from terrain. Factors were the crosswind, gust, and the collapsed nose gear. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months