NTSB Identification: CHI00LA141.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 23, 2000 in HIBBING, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna C310R, registration: N87430
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aiplane impacted a deer during a landing flare on runway 31. The pilot stated that the deer was running across runway 31 from the northeast towards the southwest. He saw the deer beneath the aircraft's tip tank while flaring. The aircraft was approximately 2,000 feet down runway 31 when it impacted the deer with its right horizontal stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the deer incursion on the landing runway. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months