NTSB Identification: CHI00LA140.
Accident occurred Monday, May 22, 2000 in GOSHEN, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N68182
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a first solo flight, the student pilot lost directional control of the aircraft, hit a runway light, and nosed over during an attempted touch and go. The student pilot described the accident as, 'I put in full power then wind started to blow from the right and I started to move to the left because of wind and p factor. I stomped on right rudder to correct for the problem and the plane started to skip so I let go and then it turned left in to grass. It was fine until I hit a ramp in the grass and launched the plane up, but it did not have enough airspeed to take off, so the plane went down and hit on the nose and flipped it. I should have pulled power but I panicked.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control on the takeoff roll. Factors to the accident were the lack of experience of the student pilot and the improper use of the throttle. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months