NTSB Identification: CHI00LA137.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 14, 2000 in IONIA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: Weatherly 201C, registration: N9198W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While the pilot was conducting aerial application operations the engine lost partial power and the pilot elected to perform a precautionary landing after failed attempts to regain sustained engine power. The pilot landed in rough terrain and the aircraft was substantially damaged during the landing. The pilot reported that the flight was initiated 45-minutes prior to the loss of engine power. The pilot stated that the flight began with 39-gallons of fuel in the left tank and 23-gallons of fuel in the right tank. The pilot stated that he had been operating on the left tank since departure. The pilot reported that the expected fuel burn was 27-gallons per hour. Examination of the fuel system, including the fuel selector, revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the partial engine failure for undetermined reasons and the unsuitable terrain for landing encountered by the pilot. A factor to the accident was the hilly terrain condition. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months