NTSB Identification: CHI00LA136.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 14, 2000 in HOLMEN, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/2001
Aircraft: Beech A23-19, registration: N5665S
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a go-around due to the crosswind condition during his first landing. He reported a gust of wind lifted the airplane during the second landing which resulted in the airplane traveling off the right side of the runway. The airplane contacted a runway light, a wind sock, a garden, and shrubs. The right wing then contacted a maple tree which yawed the airplane to the right and it came to rest in a swimming pool. The inspector reported the residence where the swimming pool was located was approximately 150 to 200 feet from the runway. Wind reported at LaCrosse, Wisconsin, 11 miles south of the accident site, at 1150 cdt, were from 300 degrees at 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind, along with the runway light, windsock, garden, and swimming pool that the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months