NTSB Identification: CHI00LA135.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 13, 2000 in ITHACA, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Rotorway EXEC 162F, registration: N962WM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter was destroyed when it impacted the terrain. The helicopter came to rest upright in a farm field. Pieces of plexiglas, sheet metal, the right horizontal stabilizer and a section of the tail rotor drive belt were found about 1/2 mile east-northeast of the main wreckage. The left entry doorframe and the right horizontal tailboom fin were found about 1/4 mile east-northeast of the main wreckage. No anomalies were found that could be associated with a preexisting condition.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the door separation for undetermined reasons and the foreign object damage due to the door impact to the tailboom and tail rotor drive system. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months