NTSB Identification: CHI00LA134.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 11, 2000 in HAM LAKE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/12/2001
Aircraft: Robinson R22 BETA, registration: N8321K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter took off from the roof of a building and was turned into the wind. The pilot said as he started forward, 'the rpms start to drop.' The manifold pressure was 24 inches. He continued forward, manipulating the collective and throttle, so that he could clear a nearby 2-story building. 'When I cleared the roof line, I dropped the collective, rolled the throttle and aft cyclic, but [I] didn't have enough altitude to recover, and into the ground we went.' An examination of the helicopter revealed no anomalies. The weather report for Anoka, Minnesota, 10 miles south-southeast of the accident site, 20 minutes before the accident, was 800 overcast, 2 miles visibility with fog, temperature 60 degrees F, and dew point 58 degrees F. DOT/FAA Publication CT-82/44, Light Aircraft Piston Engine Carburetor Ice Detector/Warning Device Sensitivity/Effectiveness, June 1982, Carburetor Icing Probability Chart, shows for a temperature of 60 degrees F, and a dew point of 58 degrees F, 'serious icing conditions at cruise power' exists.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
carburetor ice. Factors relating to this accident were the icing conditions, the pilot's attempted emergency landing and the low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months