NTSB Identification: CHI00LA132.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, May 06, 2000 in ECKERMAN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N9TD
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter was destroyed following a loss of tail rotor effectiveness while landing. After losing tail rotor effectiveness, the pilot was able to land the helicopter in a field amongst pine trees. The main rotor stuck the trees and the helicopter rolled over on its right side. A fire erupted and the helicopter was consumed. The pilot said that, as he approached the landing area, the helicopter was '...about 250 pounds below max[imum] gross weight of 3,200 pounds.' The pilot stated that he decided to abort the landing and he, '...began a power pull to 100 percent torque and a transition to forward flight. The helicopter immediately began a rapidly accelerating yaw to the right. He said that he, '...believed [he] still had a functioning tail rotor, but that it may have entered a 'loss of tail rotor effectiveness' state and need only be regained.' The pilot also stated that, 'the 'low rotor RPM' warning light and horn began to come on with each pull of the collective....' A Federal Aviation Advisory Circular states that a, 'loss of translational lift results in increased power demand and additional anti-torque requirements.' The AC also states that, 'When operating at or near maximum power, this increased power demand could result in a decrease in rotor rpm ... Any reduction in the translational lift will result in an increase in power demand and anti-torque requirements.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain translational lift following an aborted landing and the loss of tail rotor effectiveness encountered by the pilot. Factors to the accident were the low rotor rpm and the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months