NTSB Identification: CHI00LA131.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 03, 2000 in ABERDEEN, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Hughes 269C, registration: N456EM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter impacted terrain during landing after entering into a ground resonance condition..
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the ground resonance encountered by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months