NTSB Identification: CHI00LA128.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 06, 2000 in FULTON, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-151, registration: N8641E
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane touched down long on the 3,205 foot long runway. It traveled off the end of the runway where it contacted a ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's poor inflight planning which resulted in exceeded the proper touchdown point on the runway. A factor associated with the accident was the ditch that the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months