NTSB Identification: CHI00FA129.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 02, 2000 in CORNELL, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N13145
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed by impact with terrain and by fire following a loss of control during climbout. The pilot and two passengers sustained fatal injuries. A witness stated, 'I observed him taxi and the next I observed was the takeoff. I observed some flaps that seemed to be a short field takeoff. It appeared to not gain the normal altitude. He seemed to be in a climb attitude (not steep) and the flaps remained on. My estimate is aprox. 1 mile before he made his left turn.' He further stated, 'He made the normal pattern for downwind and was still in a climb attitude but not gaining altitude and the flaps appeared to be on. I observed downwind and he seemed to still not gain altitude and appeared to be about 1 1/2 tree lengths above the trees. My line of vision was then obscured by a tree and I heard the crash. I can not remember if the engine was running at the time of impact. It was through the rest. (During the initial climb and takeoff [the airplane operator] ran into the Unicom and called for [the pilot] to raise the flaps. No response. The flaps I believe never went up.)' Another witness stated, 'Crashed/looked as if stalled then nose down and left. Airplane sounded at full power still at or till sound of crash.' The airplane was found impacting terrain approximately 80 degrees pitch down. An on-scene investigation revealed flight control and engine continuity and the engine exhibited a thumb compression at all cylinders. The flap jackscrew was recovered and exhibited 5.9 inches of thread extension which indicated 40 degrees of flap extension.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot not maintaining aircraft control and the stall/spin he encountered. A factor was the extended flaps. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months