NTSB Identification: ATL00LA057.
Accident occurred Friday, May 26, 2000 in FRANKLIN, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: John Thomas CLOUD DANCER 2, registration: N6314T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing landings on runway 7. After touching down during his first practice touch and go landing, he applied full power for takeoff and the gyroplane began to 'shimmy.' The gyroplane yawed to the left and departed the runway into the grass, then rolled over onto its left side. According to an engineering representative with the gyroplane's kit manufacturer, while performing a run-on landing, the gyroplane is unstable while on the main wheels due to the inertia of the rotor system. To maintain stability, the gyroplane should not have any forward momentum during landing and the nose wheel should be straightened out prior to touching down. According to a witness, the nose wheel was not straight when the gyroplane touched down.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the gyroplane during takeoff roll, resulting in a roll over. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months