NTSB Identification: ATL00LA056.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 09, 2000 in FAYETTEVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 210A, registration: N6607X
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated his destination was Winter Haven, Florida, with a refueling stop at Fayetteville. The pilot stated he departed with full tanks of fuel. The en-route time, according to the pilot, was 3 hours. The pilot stated that while on short final for runway 22, he completed the pre-landing checklist and switched tanks. According to the pilot, when he switched the fuel selector from the left tank position to the right, the engine 'stumbled'. He stated that he then switched back to the left tank and the engine surged and lost power. The airplane collided with the terrain in a marsh area approximately 500 feet from the runway. According to the rescue personnel at the site, a 'barrel' of fuel was drained from the right main tank, the amount was undetermined. No fuel was drained from the left main tank. An engine was examined at Teledyne Continental Motors in Mobile, Alabama on July 18, 2000 and no discrepancies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management resulting in fuel starvation. A factor was improper planned approach. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months