NTSB Identification: ATL00LA055.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 09, 2000 in KENNESAW, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Jackson VELOCITY RG, registration: N34BD
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While performing a low high-speed pass at 200 ft. agl over runway 27, the airplane experienced an extreme vibration and veered to the right. The pilot climbed to 1,000 ft. agl, reduced the power to idle, and the engine then quit. He initiated a forced landing in a field north of the airport. During the forced landing, the airplane collided with several trees and a chain link fence. The main wreckage was located 2 miles north of the airport, and the lower engine cowling of the rear mounted engine, 2 feet of one propeller blade and 6 inches of the opposite propeller blade were located 1,600 ft. from the approach end of runway 27. An inspection of the separated section of the lower cowling revealed that the attachment points were torn from their respective fasteners. According to the airplane's maintenance records, the pilot had recently performed maintenance on the airplane by removing and reinstalled the cowling.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A separation of the lower engine cowling and subsequent partial separation of propeller blades during a low high-speed pass. A factor was the recent maintenance work performed by the owner/pilot mechanic. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months