NTSB Identification: ATL00LA054.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 07, 2000 in FARMINGTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Schweizer SGU2-22E, registration: N2728Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on final approach to land, the flight instructor realized that they were too low for a safe landing on the runway. The flight instructor took the flight controls from the dual student and attempted a landing in a field short of the runway surface. The flight instructor stated that the glider touched down on the main landing gear and rolled up-slope in the emergency landing area. The glider continued up-slope, rolled over the top of the knoll, became airborne momentarily, and touched down a second time. During the second touchdown the nose skid dug into the ground and the left wing collided with the ground. No mechanical problems with the glider were reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of traffic pattern altitude that resulted in an off-field landing and the subsequent collision with the ground. A factor was rough terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months