NTSB Identification: ANC00TA059
Accident occurred Friday, May 19, 2000 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 185F, registration: N1789
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting local area recurrent training in a tailwheel-equipped airplane with a second pilot. He conducted about 10 takeoff and landings on a gravel surface airstrip that is 3,000 feet long, and 75 feet wide. On the next landing, the pilot landed about 12 to 14 feet to the right of the unmarked center of the runway. When the pilot attempted to return to the center of the runway, he momentarily over-controlled the airplane, and the airplane veered to the right, off the right side of the runway. The pilot inadvertently applied excessive brake, locking the brakes, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane received damage to the propeller, engine mount, left wing lift strut, the vertical stabilizer, and the rudder. The pilot did not indicate having any recent flight experience in the previous 90 days.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper remedial action and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. A factor in the accident was the pilot's excessive use of the airplane brakes. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months